Privacy policy

With this privacy policy Keeping Children Safe wants to be upfront and as open as possible. We would like to assure you that the privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data – as well as outline the choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective and this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) will explain exactly what we mean in further detail. By using the website, you are agreeing to the collection and use of certain information as outlined below.

Information we may collect

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information whenever a user visits the website, including the user’s IP address, referring URL, browser type and the date and time of a visit. We may also merge such information collected about a user with that collected from other users in order to identify and analyse trends to improve the website.

We may collect personal information, including but not limited to: name, street address, email address and telephone number, to engage with you, inform you about our work and to secure your support, financial or otherwise, for our activities.

We conform to the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable laws. Under this legislation, we agree to only communicate with you in the ways for which you have given us consent. Your data will be securely stored on our database that is only accessible by employees and accredited contractors working for us. Access to the database is made on a strict need-to-know basis, it is not made available to everyone who works at or with Keeping Children Safe. Your data will be stored in this manner for the duration of your relationship with us and will be erased or anonymised after a period of seven years following our last contact with you. We retain data for this period as this is the duration that HMRC requires us to store certain financial and transaction-data for tax purposes. If you wish to be exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’ sooner, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7250 8325 or email us at: data.protection@keepingchildrensafe.org.uk

Unless we receive your consent, we promise not to share your personal data with any organisations likely to contact you directly. From time-to-time it is necessary for us to share your data with third parties, such as mailing houses, that process data on our behalf. We may use data screening agencies to help us obtain funding by identifying people with a particular interest in our work, or the ability to provide support at a higher level. As a small charity this is essential for us to improve our impact, but if you would prefer for your data to not be used in this way please contact us on +44 (0)20 7250 8325 or email us at: data.protection@keepingchildrensafe.org.uk

Keeping Children Safe will make commercially reasonable efforts to prevent the loss or unauthorised disclosure of information. However, the security of data transmitted over the Internet cannot be completely guaranteed and Keeping Children Safe shall not be responsible for any harm that users or any third party may suffer as a result of a breach of security with respect to use of the website or any information transmitted to the site.

Information from underage users

The website is intended for adults and Keeping Children Safe will not knowingly collect any personal information from children 13-years old or younger. If we discover or are notified that we have collected any personally identifying information from a child under the age of 13, we will remove that information from our records as soon as reasonably possible.

Cookies

The only cookies used on our website relate to Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us understand what users like about our website so that we may improve their experience.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has visited the site before and what website referred the visitor to the webpage. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

The Google Analytics Terms of Service, which all Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibits the tracking or collection of information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information. Google Analytics data may not be shared without user-consent, except under certain limited circumstances, such as when required by law. Find out more about Google Analytics and how to opt out. (Louisa – could you create the opt-out link here, please? If not, let me know and I will amend this.)

Confidentiality and disclosure

We understand that some information collected may be sensitive or confidential in nature and we will take every reasonable measure to keep this information private. In the event that Keeping Children Safe is required by law or court order to disclose the information submitted by a user we will provide the user with notice, unless such notice is prohibited, so that the user may object to or seek to limit the disclosure.

Third-party websites

The site contains links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by Keeping Children Safe. We are not responsible for the actions or privacy practices of any third-party websites accessed from this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, minor amendments will be made without notice but if material changes are made to this policy, we will notify users by posting a notice on the website. It is the responsibility of users of the website to read this policy and to review the policy regularly.

Stay up to date

Child safeguarding professionals from around the world receive our newsletter. Stay updated about our conferences, workshops and special announcements.

We use Mailchimp to keep you up-to-date. By clicking above to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.